(+998-71) 236-74-36, 236-73-47
“Mysterious avant-garde” exhibition, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the State Art Museum of Uzbekistan
The State Art Museum of Uzbekistan is one of the first art museums in Central Asia, which was opened 100 years ago. Over the years, it has become one of the leading cultural-enlightenment and scientific centers of the country.
The collection of avant-garde art, which presents unique works of recognized Russia and Uzbekistan avant-garde artists, is distinguished by its originality. They have never been exhibited almost in all its diversity and completely. The collection of SAM presents the works of such Russian avant-garde artists, as R. Falk, P. Kandinsky, A. Eхter, A. O., K. Malevich, A. Lentulov, L. Popov and others. A unique phenomenon is the Turkestan avant-garde, which is an important part of historical-cultural heritage of Uzbekistan. The collection of SAM presents paintings and graphic works by such artists as A. Volkov, A. Nikolaev (Usto-Mumin), U. Tansykbaev, N. Karakhan, V. Ufimtsev, O. Tatevosyan.  Uzbekistan has become not just an ethnographic picture for avant-garde artists, but a source of avant-garde worldview. The presentation of the book-album “Collection of State Art Museum of Uzbekistan”, published within the framework of the project “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in world collections”, as well as the documentary about Museum collection will become an important event of anniversary events. The exhibition will feature more than 120 paintings of Russian and Turkestan avant-garde.